Is |Entenmann's |Minis Apple Snack Pies| Lightly Glazed |Delicious |Tasty| Yummy | 12 oz| 6 Individually Wrapped count | 1 Box | Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil & Fractionated Palm Oil, Sugar, Evaporated Apples (Contains Sulfur Dioxide), Contains Less 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Food Starch Modified, Salt, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Cinnamon, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Agar Agar, Natural Flavors, Mono & Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin

Check |Entenmann's |Minis Apple Snack Pies| Lightly Glazed |Delicious |Tasty| Yummy | 12 oz| 6 Individually Wrapped count | 1 Box | against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

|Entenmann's |Minis Apple Snack Pies| Lightly Glazed |Delicious |Tasty| Yummy | 12 oz| 6 Individually Wrapped count | 1 Box | is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go