Is Entenmann's Original Recipe Soft Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- sugar chocolate liquor cocoa butter dextrose chocolate liquor
- sugar chocolate chips
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar Chocolate Chips [Sugar Chocolate Liquor Cocoa Butter Dextrose Chocolate Liquor (Processed with Alkali), Soy Lecithin Vanillin, Vanilla Extract], Wheat Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Soybean Oils), Invert Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean) Molasses, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Salt, Whey, Baking Soda, Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum.
Check Entenmann's Original Recipe Soft Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Original Recipe Soft Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Entenmann's Original Recipe Soft Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


