Is Entenmann's Party Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- eggs
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Soybean Oils), Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Whey, Modified Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Mono-and Diglycerides, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Rice Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carnauba Wax, Tapioca Starch, Agar, Red 3, Blue 1, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Carob Bean Gum
Check Entenmann's Party Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Party Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Where to buy
Entenmann's Party Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


