Is Entenmann's Party Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- calcium chloride
- +5 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Soybean Oils), Eggs, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Whey, Modified Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Mono-and Diglycerides, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Glyceryl Lactoesters of Fatty Acids, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Rice Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carnauba Wax, Tapioca Starch, Agar, Red 3, Blue 1, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Carob Bean Gum
Check Entenmann's Party Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Entenmann's Party Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Where to buy
Entenmann's Party Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


