No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Entenmann's Pop'ems Pumpkin Donut Holes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil), Vegetable Oil (soybean), Glycerin, Soy Flour, Egg Yolk, Dextrose, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Pumpkin, Nonfat Milk, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cornstarch, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Spices, Invert Sugar, Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whey, Buttermilk, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Wheat Germ, Milk Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Yellow 6, Nutmeg Oil, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Beta Carotene (color), Wheat Protein Isolate, Agar, Sorbitan Monostearate Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.

Check Entenmann's Pop'ems Pumpkin Donut Holes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Donut · Piece, Packaged Food

Flavor
SweetVanillaSpicedNutmeg
Texture
SoftFluffyCrunchy Coating Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessertOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Entenmann's Pop'ems Pumpkin Donut Holes | Spoonful