Is Entenmann's Pop'ettes Powdered Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • eggs
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • b1
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +5 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid], Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Starch, Artificial Color, Salt, Whey, Egg Yolks, Buttermilk, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Palm Oil, Polysorbate 60, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Xanthan Gum, Food Starch-modified, Wheat Germ, Cellulose Gum, Nutmeg Oil, Beta Carotene (Color), Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate

Check Entenmann's Pop'ettes Powdered Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Pop'ettes Powdered Donuts is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go