Is Entenmann's Pop'ettes Powdered Donuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • +4 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid], Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Starch, Artificial Color, Salt, Whey, Egg Yolks, Buttermilk, Tapioca Starch, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Palm Oil, Polysorbate 60, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Xanthan Gum, Food Starch-modified, Wheat Germ, Cellulose Gum, Nutmeg Oil, Beta Carotene (Color), Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate

Check Entenmann's Pop'ettes Powdered Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Pop'ettes Powdered Donuts is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go