Is Entenmann's Single Serve Apple Snack Pie Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • mono-&diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Evaporated Apples (Contains Sulfur Dioxide), Glycerin, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Fractionated Palm Oil, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Agar-Agar, Mono-&Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin.

Check Entenmann's Single Serve Apple Snack Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Single Serve Apple Snack Pie is available at 2 retailers

VonsMariano's

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go