Is ENZYME-FORCE WITH FIBRAZYME - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • natural peppermint flavour
  • magnesium stearate
  • fibre-digesting enzymes
  • alpha amylase
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Digesting Enzymes, Protease Blend, Papain, Bromelain, Alpha Amylase, Glucoamylase, Alpha-galactosidase, Lactase, Invertase (Sucrase), Phytase, Lipase, Fibre-digesting Enzymes, Cellulase, Pectinase, Beta-gluconase, Hemicellulase, Beta-xylanase, Betaine Hydrochloride, Maltodextrin (Non-gmo), Magnesium Stearate, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Capsules Composed Of Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose And Purified Water

Check ENZYME-FORCE WITH FIBRAZYME - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ENZYME-FORCE WITH FIBRAZYME - 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep