Is Enzymedica Digest Basic™ -- 90 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase thera-blend
- amylase thera-blend
lipase thera-blend
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protease Thera-blend (18,911Hut), Amylase Thera-blend (8,440 Du), Lipase Thera-blend (450 Lu), Cellulase Thera-blend (500 Cu), Maltase (100 Dp), Pectinase (25 Endo-pgu), Xylanase (100 Xu), Glucoamylase (10 Agu), Lactase (300 Alu), Invertase (100 Invu), Alpha-galactosidase (50 Gaiu), Vegetarian Capsule (Cellulose, Water)
Check Enzymedica Digest Basic™ -- 90 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enzymedica Digest Basic™ -- 90 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement, 3-in-1, Capsules
Herbal Tea, Organic, Eater's Digest, Naturally Caffeine Free, Peppermint, Wrapped Bags
Basic 4 Heart Healthy Cereal, Fruit and Nut Fiber Cereal with Whole Grain, 19.8 oz
Oatly Super Basic Oatmilk The Original
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Enzymedica Digest Basic™ -- 90 Capsules is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


