Is EO EVERYONE LAVENDER & COCONUT BOTANICAL HAND SOAP, 12.75 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • caprylyl/capryl glucoside

caprylyl/capryl glucoside

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Coco-sulfate, Caprylyl/capryl Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Coco-glucoside, Panthenol, Eo Aromatherapy Blend (Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Ethanol (Components Of Organic Coconut Flavor Extract), Gamma Octalactone (Components Of Organic Coconut Flavor Extract), Gamma Nonalactone (Components Of Organic Coconut Flavor Extract), Heliotropine (Components Of Organic Coconut Flavor Extract), Vanillin (Components Of Organic Coconut Flavor Extract)), Eo Organic Herbal Blend (Organic Aloe Barbandensis Leaf, Organic Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Organic Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract), Citric Acid, Sodium Phytate, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Limonene (Component Of Essential Oil)

Check EO EVERYONE LAVENDER & COCONUT BOTANICAL HAND SOAP, 12.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

EO EVERYONE LAVENDER & COCONUT BOTANICAL HAND SOAP, 12.75 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown