Is Hand Soap, Moisturizing, Soothing Aloe Vera, Refil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycol distearate
- glycol stearate
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Stearate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Polyquaternium-7, Tetrasodium EDTA, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycol Distearate, Laureth-4, Poloxamer 124, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Yellow 5, Red 33.
Check Hand Soap, Moisturizing, Soothing Aloe Vera, Refil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hand Soap, Moisturizing, Soothing Aloe Vera, Refil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alo Comfort Watermelon + Peach Pulp and Juice Made with Real Aloe Vera, 6.9 Fl. Oz.
Softsoap Liquid Hand Soap 7.5 fl oz Bottle
SOOTHING MINT SUGAR FREE DRY MOUTH MOISTURIZING GUM WITH XYLITOL, SOOTHING MINT
Dial Complete Spring Water Antibacterial Hand Soap With Moisturizer Refill
(LMTD QTY) Visvita Original Aloe Vera Drink
Where to buy
Hand Soap, Moisturizing, Soothing Aloe Vera, Refil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


