Is Hand Soap, Moisturizing, Soothing Aloe Vera, Refil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycol distearate
- glycol stearate
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Stearate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Polyquaternium-7, Tetrasodium EDTA, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycol Distearate, Laureth-4, Poloxamer 124, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Yellow 5, Red 33.
Check Hand Soap, Moisturizing, Soothing Aloe Vera, Refil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hand Soap, Moisturizing, Soothing Aloe Vera, Refil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alo Comfort Watermelon + Peach Pulp and Juice Made with Real Aloe Vera, 6.9 Fl. Oz.
Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion with Soothing Oat
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Liquid Hand Soap Lavender -- 12.5 fl oz
Banana Boat Aloe After Sun Soothing Gel
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day® Liquid Hand Soap Lemon Verbena -- 12.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Hand Soap, Moisturizing, Soothing Aloe Vera, Refil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


