Is eos Lip Balm, Sweet Mint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax/cera alba
- wax/cire de carnauba
- butter
beeswax/cera alba
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
The Natural Choice For Beautifully Soft Lips, Natural And Enriched With Nourishing Organic Oils, Shea Butter And Fruit Extracts, Eos Organic Hydrates Your Lips And Enhances Your Natural Beauty, Y Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Beeswax/cera Alba (Cire D'abeille), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Simmondsia Chinensis Jojoba Seed Oil, Flavor (Aroma), Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba), Wax/cire De Carnauba, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Leaf Extract, Tocopherol, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/stem Extract Organic 32992 01264 8 Po01772
Check eos Lip Balm, Sweet Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open eos Lip Balm, Sweet Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
eos Lip Balm, Sweet Mint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


