Is Epic All Natural Meat Bar, 100% Grass Fed, Bison, Variety Sampler Pack, 1.5 ounce bar, 12 count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • bison
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bison, Uncurred Bacon - No Nitrites Or Nitrites Added (Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Apple Juice Concentrate), Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Except Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt

Check Epic All Natural Meat Bar, 100% Grass Fed, Bison, Variety Sampler Pack, 1.5 ounce bar, 12 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Epic All Natural Meat Bar, 100% Grass Fed, Bison, Variety Sampler Pack, 1.5 ounce bar, 12 count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavoryMeatySweetTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go