Is Epic Artisanal Bone Broth Homestyle Savory Chicken -- 14 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • chicken bones

chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 14 fl oz carton delivers a concentrated savory homestyle broth with roasted notes and umami depth. It offers a silky, slightly viscous mouthfeel that chills to a gel. Commonly sipped warm or used as a base for soups, grains, sauces, or braises; reviewers cite convenience, robust flavor, and saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Feet, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Rosemary, Turmeric.

Check Epic Artisanal Bone Broth Homestyle Savory Chicken -- 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Epic Artisanal Bone Broth Homestyle Savory Chicken -- 14 fl oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep