Is Epic Bakes Mac N' Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • cheese powder
  • cheese stock paste
  • mozzarella cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Macaroni Pasta (12%) (water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Margarine (palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Single Cream (milk), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (5%) (mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Colour: Carotenes), Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (5%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (5%), Rusk (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cheese Stock Paste (cheese Powder (milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring), Salt, Emulsifier: Methyl Cellulose, Chilli Powder, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Ground White Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Rapeseed Oil. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg an Barley.

Check Epic Bakes Mac N' Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Epic Bakes Mac N' Cheese | Spoonful