Is Epic Bar Bites Bison Uncured Bacon Sweet Savory 2 5 oz 71 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory sweet snack bites offer a smoky, caramelized flavor profile with a firm yet tender chew and slightly crisp exterior. Customers note persistent umami notes, convenient single serve sizing, and portability for hikes or quick snacks. Reviews mention strong flavor intensity, reliable texture, and occasional comments about price and saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- bison
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory sweet snack bites offer a smoky, caramelized flavor profile with a firm yet tender chew and slightly crisp exterior. Customers note persistent umami notes, convenient single serve sizing, and portability for hikes or quick snacks. Reviews mention strong flavor intensity, reliable texture, and occasional comments about price and saltiness.
Ingredients
Bison, Uncured Smoked Bacon - No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except for Those Naturally Occurring in Sea Salt and Celery Powder) (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Raisins, Chia Seeds.
Check Epic Bar Bites Bison Uncured Bacon Sweet Savory 2 5 oz 71 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Bar Bites Bison Uncured Bacon Sweet Savory 2 5 oz 71 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar
Where to buy
Epic Bar Bites Bison Uncured Bacon Sweet Savory 2 5 oz 71 g is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


