Is EPIC Bar Chicken Sesame + BBQ Seasoned - 1.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- lactic acid
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural (No Artificial And Minimally Processed), Chicken, Organic Golden Raisins, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid (Not From Milk), Hemp Seeds, Garlic, Onion, Sesame Seeds, Celery Powder, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Black Pepper, Red Pepper Flakes, Red Pepper
Check EPIC Bar Chicken Sesame + BBQ Seasoned - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EPIC Bar Chicken Sesame + BBQ Seasoned - 1.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Where to buy
EPIC Bar Chicken Sesame + BBQ Seasoned - 1.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


