Is EPIC Bar Chicken Sesame + BBQ Seasoned - 1.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- lactic acid
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural (No Artificial And Minimally Processed), Chicken, Organic Golden Raisins, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid (Not From Milk), Hemp Seeds, Garlic, Onion, Sesame Seeds, Celery Powder, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Black Pepper, Red Pepper Flakes, Red Pepper
Check EPIC Bar Chicken Sesame + BBQ Seasoned - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EPIC Bar Chicken Sesame + BBQ Seasoned - 1.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Where to buy
EPIC Bar Chicken Sesame + BBQ Seasoned - 1.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


