Is Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz Vegan?

Description
This 1.5oz bar delivers pronounced spicy, tangy sriracha-style heat balanced by savory notes, with a firm, chewy texture and a grainy finish. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for hikes, lunches, or quick energy, reviewers praise bold flavor and convenience, while others report it can be overly spicy for some.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- lactic acid
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 1.5oz bar delivers pronounced spicy, tangy sriracha-style heat balanced by savory notes, with a firm, chewy texture and a grainy finish. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for hikes, lunches, or quick energy, reviewers praise bold flavor and convenience, while others report it can be overly spicy for some.
Ingredients
Natural (No Artificial And Minimally Processed), Chicken, Sea Salt, Red Pepper Flake, Lactic Acid (Not From Milk), Organic Chia Seeds, Garlic, Paprika, Onion, Celery Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin, Oregano
Check Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


