Is Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz Vegetarian?

Description
This 1.5oz bar delivers pronounced spicy, tangy sriracha-style heat balanced by savory notes, with a firm, chewy texture and a grainy finish. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for hikes, lunches, or quick energy, reviewers praise bold flavor and convenience, while others report it can be overly spicy for some.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- lactic acid
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 1.5oz bar delivers pronounced spicy, tangy sriracha-style heat balanced by savory notes, with a firm, chewy texture and a grainy finish. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for hikes, lunches, or quick energy, reviewers praise bold flavor and convenience, while others report it can be overly spicy for some.
Ingredients
Natural (No Artificial And Minimally Processed), Chicken, Sea Salt, Red Pepper Flake, Lactic Acid (Not From Milk), Organic Chia Seeds, Garlic, Paprika, Onion, Celery Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin, Oregano
Check Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Epic Chicken Sriracha Nutrition Bar - 1.5oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


