Is Epic Dental 100% Xylitol Sweetened Gum, Peppermint, 12 Count (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Xylitol, Gum Base, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Calcium Carbonate, Carnuba Wax
Check Epic Dental 100% Xylitol Sweetened Gum, Peppermint, 12 Count (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Dental 100% Xylitol Sweetened Gum, Peppermint, 12 Count (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
5 Gum Peppermint Cobalt Sugarfree Gum Single Pack 35 Stick
Where to buy
Epic Dental 100% Xylitol Sweetened Gum, Peppermint, 12 Count (Pack of 12) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


