Is Epic Hunt & Harvest Mountain Medley Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grass fed organic beef
grass fed organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jerky ( Grass Fed Organic Beef , Wildflower Honey , Water , Salt , Organic Apple Cider Vinegar , Yeast Extract , Organic Black Pepper , Celery Powder , Organic Garlic Powder ) , Mountain Medley ( Roasted Almonds , Roasted Pecans , Organic Apples , Roasted Macadamia Nuts ) .
Check Epic Hunt & Harvest Mountain Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Hunt & Harvest Mountain Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Where to buy
Epic Hunt & Harvest Mountain Medley is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


