Is Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic loaf delivers pronounced tangy flavor and crisp, crackling crust with a moist, chewy crumb. Customers report reliable sourdough taste and hearty texture ideal for toasting, artisan sandwiches, bruschetta, or panini. Many consumers praise easy thawing and slicing; occasional reviews note variability in loaf size and crust thickness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Floru, Organic Dehydrated Rye Sourdough (Organic Fermented Rye Flour, Salt), Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Yeast, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Barley Malt Syrup*, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Wheat Gluten, Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Enzymes., *Adds A Trivial Amount of Sugar

Check Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen) is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeRalphsShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Loaf

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepLunch