Is Epic Nutrition Bison Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon Cranberry -- 12 Bars Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bison
  • encapsulated lactic acid

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bison, Uncured Smoked Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Dried Cranberries (Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberries), Water, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Sea Salt,except For That Which Os Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder,not From Milk

Check Epic Nutrition Bison Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon Cranberry -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Epic Nutrition Bison Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon Cranberry -- 12 Bars is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Meat · Bar

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch