Is Epic Nutrition Wild Boar Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • uncured pork bacon
  • pork
  • texas wild boar

uncured pork bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Texas Wild Boar, Uncured Pork Bacon, Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Apple Juice), Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Except Those Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt, Not From Milk

Check Epic Nutrition Wild Boar Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Epic Nutrition Wild Boar Bar Gluten Free Uncured Bacon -- 12 Bars is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go