Is Epic Provisions, Bone Broth Beef Jalapeno Sea Salt, 14 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
This savory broth delivers a rich, silky texture with a pronounced spicy kick and noticeable salty finish; commonly used for sipping warm, enriching soups, or as a cooking base, reviewers often note bold, warming flavor and convenient single-bottle packaging, while some mention prominent saltiness and higher-than-expected price in online purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- beef bones
- lactic acid
beef bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This savory broth delivers a rich, silky texture with a pronounced spicy kick and noticeable salty finish; commonly used for sipping warm, enriching soups, or as a cooking base, reviewers often note bold, warming flavor and convenient single-bottle packaging, while some mention prominent saltiness and higher-than-expected price in online purchases.
Ingredients
Water, Beef Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Mushrooms, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Thyme
Check Epic Provisions, Bone Broth Beef Jalapeno Sea Salt, 14 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Provisions, Bone Broth Beef Jalapeno Sea Salt, 14 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Epic Provisions, Bone Broth Beef Jalapeno Sea Salt, 14 Fl Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Soup · Bottle, Liquid


