Is Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fried pork skins

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, airy pieces deliver a pronounced Texas-style barbecue smokiness with savory and sweet notes; texture is light yet crunchy, and consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, use them as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or pair them with dips—reviewers note bold flavor and occasional uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Paprika, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Cumin, Mustard Seed, Oregano), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder

Check Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go