Is Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, airy pieces deliver a pronounced Texas-style barbecue smokiness with savory and sweet notes; texture is light yet crunchy, and consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, use them as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or pair them with dips—reviewers note bold flavor and occasional uneven seasoning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, airy pieces deliver a pronounced Texas-style barbecue smokiness with savory and sweet notes; texture is light yet crunchy, and consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, use them as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or pair them with dips—reviewers note bold flavor and occasional uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Paprika, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Cumin, Mustard Seed, Oregano), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder
Check Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
Dave's Killer Bread Epic Everything Organic Bagels, 16.75 Ounce
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 2.5 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


