Is Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Crisp, airy pieces deliver a pronounced Texas-style barbecue smokiness with savory and sweet notes; texture is light yet crunchy, and consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, use them as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or pair them with dips—reviewers note bold flavor and occasional uneven seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, airy pieces deliver a pronounced Texas-style barbecue smokiness with savory and sweet notes; texture is light yet crunchy, and consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, use them as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or pair them with dips—reviewers note bold flavor and occasional uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Paprika, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Cumin, Mustard Seed, Oregano), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder
Check Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
Dave's Killer Bread Epic Everything Organic Bagels, 16.75 Ounce
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 2.5 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


