Is Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fried pork skins

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, airy pieces deliver a pronounced Texas-style barbecue smokiness with savory and sweet notes; texture is light yet crunchy, and consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, use them as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or pair them with dips—reviewers note bold flavor and occasional uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Paprika, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Cumin, Mustard Seed, Oregano), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Powder

Check Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Epic Provisions, Pork Rinds Texas BBQ, 2.5 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go