Is Epic Provisions Protein Bar Chicken Sesame BBQ Seasoned Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dark meat chicken
  • lactic acid

dark meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK MEAT CHICKEN, ORGANIC RAISINS, SEA SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ORGANIC HEMP SEEDS, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, CALCIUM LACTATE, SESAME SEEDS, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SESAME OIL, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, RED PEPPER FLAKES, RED PEPPER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SESAME INGREDIENTS.

Check Epic Provisions Protein Bar Chicken Sesame BBQ Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Epic Provisions Protein Bar Chicken Sesame BBQ Seasoned is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go