Is EPIC Steak Strip Wagyu Beef Ground & Formed Meat Strip 0.8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • wildflower honey
  • grass fed wagyu beef

wildflower honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich savory umami notes and pronounced marbling create a buttery tender yet slightly chewy texture. Often enjoyed as on the go snacks, charcuterie additions, or sandwich toppers; reviewers commonly cite intense flavor, convenient single serve sizing, consistent tenderness, and minimal dryness. Many mention portability, satisfying portioning, and reliable shelf stability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Wagyu Beef, Wildflower Honey, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder

Check EPIC Steak Strip Wagyu Beef Ground & Formed Meat Strip 0.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

EPIC Steak Strip Wagyu Beef Ground & Formed Meat Strip 0.8 oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerShopRiteVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go