Is Epic Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Bison Bar 1.3 oz Shrinkwrapped Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • bison

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact, shrinkwrapped bar delivers a smoky-savory and tart contrast with a firm, chewy texture. Consumers report pronounced flavor and satisfying chew; common uses include on-the-go snacks, hiking fuel, lunchbox additions, or quick bites. Reviews note consistent portioning, good shelf stability, and occasional variance in sweetness intensity, packaging durability, and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bison, Uncured Smoked Bacon No Nitrates or Nitrites Added (Except for That Which is Naturally Occuring in Celery Powder) (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Dried Cranberries (Apple Juice Concentrate, Cranberries), Encapsulated Lactic Acid (Not from Milk) Water, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt.

Check Epic Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Bison Bar 1.3 oz Shrinkwrapped against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Epic Uncured Bacon + Cranberry Bison Bar 1.3 oz Shrinkwrapped is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go