Is KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a acetate

vitamin a acetate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tart-sweet notes combine with a buttery, crunchy chew, offering a mix of crisp and chewy textures suited for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers often cite satisfying mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and consistent flavor, while some note stickiness, uneven portioning, and occasional variability in sweetness and texture between batches across multiple purchase occasions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Macadamias, Honey, Non-gmo Glucose, Puffed Rice, Chicory Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins: Vitamin A Acetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments

Check KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go