Is Epic Venison Sea Salt & Pepper Bar Pescatarian?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy snack offering bold savory and peppery notes balanced by mineral saltiness. Dense, sliceable texture yields a satisfying chew; occasional coarse grind adds toothiness. Commonly eaten straight from the package for hiking, packed lunches, road trips, or with simple accompaniments. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, portability, and sturdy packaging.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- encapsulated lactic acid
encapsulated lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy snack offering bold savory and peppery notes balanced by mineral saltiness. Dense, sliceable texture yields a satisfying chew; occasional coarse grind adds toothiness. Commonly eaten straight from the package for hiking, packed lunches, road trips, or with simple accompaniments. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, portability, and sturdy packaging.
Ingredients
Venison, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid*, Water, Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. **Not from milk.
Check Epic Venison Sea Salt & Pepper Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Venison Sea Salt & Pepper Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Epic Venison Sea Salt & Pepper Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


