Is Epic Venison Sea Salt + Pepper Bars Pescatarian?

Description
These bars offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a dense, slightly chewy texture that many find satisfying. Common uses include quick snacks, trail fuel, and lunch additions. Reviews highlight bold taste, convenient portability, consistent portioning, and reliable shelf stability; some customers note variability in seasoning intensity and elevated price points.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- encapsulated lactic acid
encapsulated lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars offer a savory, seasoned flavor with a dense, slightly chewy texture that many find satisfying. Common uses include quick snacks, trail fuel, and lunch additions. Reviews highlight bold taste, convenient portability, consistent portioning, and reliable shelf stability; some customers note variability in seasoning intensity and elevated price points.
Ingredients
Venison, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid **, Water. Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Bowder. Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check Epic Venison Sea Salt + Pepper Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epic Venison Sea Salt + Pepper Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Epic Venison Sea Salt + Pepper Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Bar


