Is Epicure Duck & Orange Pâté with White Wine 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- duck liver
- pork back fat
- pork liver
- duck meat
- pork meat
- natural orange flavouring
duck liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Meat, Duck Meat, Pork Liver, Pork Back Fat, Water, Duck Liver, Mandarins, Rehydrated Onions, White Wine, Potato Starch, Salt, Spices, Brandy, Natural Orange Flavouring, Herbs, : Sodium Nitrite
Check Epicure Duck & Orange Pâté with White Wine 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Epicure Duck & Orange Pâté with White Wine 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Where to buy
Epicure Duck & Orange Pâté with White Wine 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


