Is Epigrain White Sorghum Kernels (Whole Grain), 2lbs (907g) | Naturally Gluten-Free, Vegan, Paleo, Pop Like Popcorn, Use in Pilafs, Risottos and Salads Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Sorghum

Check Epigrain White Sorghum Kernels (Whole Grain), 2lbs (907g) | Naturally Gluten-Free, Vegan, Paleo, Pop Like Popcorn, Use in Pilafs, Risottos and Salads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Epigrain White Sorghum Kernels (Whole Grain), 2lbs (907g) | Naturally Gluten-Free, Vegan, Paleo, Pop Like Popcorn, Use in Pilafs, Risottos and Salads is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Whole

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSaladSide DishSnacking