Is Equal Cafe Creamers Mocha, Low-Calorie Coffee Creamer, 1.62 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 2% of mono-, diglycerides, gum blend
  • vegetable glycerin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Purified Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Gum Blend (Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan Gum), Polysorbate 60, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Color Added

Check Equal Cafe Creamers Mocha, Low-Calorie Coffee Creamer, 1.62 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Equal Cafe Creamers Mocha, Low-Calorie Coffee Creamer, 1.62 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast