Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Cocoa Powder (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives).

Check EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsHy-VeeSmith'sCentral Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ | Spoonful