Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives), Organic Cocoa Powder (Fair Trade Ingredients: By Weight 100% From Fair Trade Cooperatives).

Check EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsHy-VeeSmith'sCentral Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Dairy Free? EQUAL EXCHANGE ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, 10 OZ | Spoonful