Is Equal No Sugar Chocolate Block Milk Chocolate 85g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated butter
  • whole milk powder

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener (Maltitol), Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Concentrated Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring, Sweetener (0.05%) (Steviol Glucosides<sup>*</sup> (0.05%))

Check Equal No Sugar Chocolate Block Milk Chocolate 85g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Equal No Sugar Chocolate Block Milk Chocolate 85g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking