Is Equate Antacid Chews Assorted Fruit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- carmine
- beeswax
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- ethyl acetate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beeswax, carmine, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn starch, corn syrup, DL-alpha tocopherol, ethyl" acetate, FD&C blue no. 1 aluminum lake, FD&C red no. 40 aluminum lake, FD&C yellow no. 5 lake (tartrazine), FD&C yellow no. 6, FD&C yellow no. 6 aluminum lake, gum arabic, hydrogenated coconut oil medium chain triglycerides, methyl paraben, modified com starch, natural and artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, pregelatinized com starch, propyl paraben, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soy lecithin, soybean oil, sucrose and titanium dioxide.
Check Equate Antacid Chews Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Antacid Chews Assorted Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


