Is Equate Antacid Chews Assorted Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- carmine
- sucrose
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- ethyl acetate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beeswax, carmine, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn starch, corn syrup, DL-alpha tocopherol, ethyl" acetate, FD&C blue no. 1 aluminum lake, FD&C red no. 40 aluminum lake, FD&C yellow no. 5 lake (tartrazine), FD&C yellow no. 6, FD&C yellow no. 6 aluminum lake, gum arabic, hydrogenated coconut oil medium chain triglycerides, methyl paraben, modified com starch, natural and artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, pregelatinized com starch, propyl paraben, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, soy lecithin, soybean oil, sucrose and titanium dioxide.
Check Equate Antacid Chews Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Antacid Chews Assorted Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


