Is equate beauty blonde & silver Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water (aqua), sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropy betaine, glycol distearate, fragrance (parfum), disodium phosphate, glycol stearate, ricinoleamidopropyl ethyldimonium ethosulfate, stearic acid, aminomethyl propanol, cocamide mea, linoleamidopropyl pg-dimonium chloride phosphate, glycerin, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, propylene glycol, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, tetrasodium edta citric acid, methylchloroisothiazolinone, methylisothiazolinone, ext, violet 2 (ci 60730), satisfaction guaranteed - or we'll replace it or give you your money back, for questions or comments or to report an undesired reaction or side effect, please call 1-888-287-1915,
Check equate beauty blonde & silver against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open equate beauty blonde & silver in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan Little Big Sprouted Grain Bread - 15oz
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


