Is Equate Cherry Cough Drops Pescatarian?

Description
Cherry-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced sweet-tart taste with a firm, slow-dissolving texture; users typically suck them to soothe throat irritation and quiet coughs during colds or travel. Many reviewers often note satisfying flavor, long-lasting dissolve, portability, and reasonable effectiveness for mild-to-moderate symptoms, with varied opinions on potency for severe coughs.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- sucrose
- glycerin
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored lozenges offer a pronounced sweet-tart taste with a firm, slow-dissolving texture; users typically suck them to soothe throat irritation and quiet coughs during colds or travel. Many reviewers often note satisfying flavor, long-lasting dissolve, portability, and reasonable effectiveness for mild-to-moderate symptoms, with varied opinions on potency for severe coughs.
Ingredients
Menthol, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Eucalyptus Oil, FD&C Red No. 40, Glycerin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Sucrose and Water
Check Equate Cherry Cough Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Cherry Cough Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


