Is Equate Children's Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Ages 2-11 Years Bubble Gum Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each 5 Ml): Ibuprofen 100 Mg (Nsaid)* *Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Fd&C Red #40, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hypromellose, Natural And Artificial Bubblegum Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Xanthan Gum.
Check Equate Children's Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Ages 2-11 Years Bubble Gum Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Children's Ibuprofen Oral Suspension Ages 2-11 Years Bubble Gum Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Bubble Gum
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
Children's Tylenol Pediatric Internal Analgesics, Chewables, Bubble Gum
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Bottle


