Is Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Regular Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- riboflavin
- +7 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, maltodextrin), Milk protein, Soy protein isolate, Soy oil, Corn oil, Cocoa powder, Canola oil, Soy lecithin, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial flavour, Sunset yellow FCF, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF, Minerals (calcium phosphate tribasic, chromium amino acid chelate, cupric sulphate, ferric orthophosphate (iron), magnesium chloride, magnesium phosphate dibasic, manganese sulphate, molybdenum amino acid chelate, potassium chloride, potassium citrate, potassium gluconate, potassium iodide, selenium amino acid chelate, sodium citrate, zinc sulphate), Vitamins (ascorbic acid (vitamin C), biotin, calcium pantothenate, cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, folic acid, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Regular against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Regular in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


